• 30-YEAR FIXED7.18%0.06 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.57%0.03 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.86%0.08 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.01 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative
    • 30-YEAR FIXED7.18%0.06 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.57%0.03 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.86%0.08 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.01 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative

    Iron Mountain Posts Record Data Center Leasing

    Iron Mountain signed a record 102 megawatts of data center leases in the third quarter of 2026 and raised its full-year guidance.

    By Raymond de Clairmont · · 2 min read

    For decades, Iron Mountain made money storing paper files in climate-controlled warehouses. Its hottest tenants now are cloud giants renting power and floor space for servers.

    The company signed a record 102 megawatts of data center leases in the third quarter of 2026, according to its earnings release filed with the SEC [1]. Total quarterly revenue hit a record $2.0 billion, up 13.5% from a year ago [1].

    How we got here

    • Data center revenue reached $274 million in the quarter, a 34% jump over last year, per a GuruFocus recap of the earnings call [2].
    • Iron Mountain says its signed but not yet billing data center backlog stands at $575 million in revenue [2].
    • Growth lines like data centers, digital services and equipment recycling account for about 35% of Iron Mountain today, versus less than 15% several years back, CEO William Meaney said on the call [2].
    • The old records business is still growing and is on track for its 38th straight year of organic storage rental growth [2].
    Records storage still brings in the most revenue, but data centers are growing faster
    $0M$500M$1B$1.5BGlobal records and information managementGlobal data centerAsset lifecycle managementQ3 2026 revenue, Global records and information management: $1.4B$1.4BQ3 2026 revenue, Global data center: $274M$274MQ3 2026 revenue, Asset lifecycle management: $241M$241M
    Source: GuruFocus via Yahoo Finance [2]

    But data centers are a capital-hungry business. Iron Mountain spent $545 million on growth capital in the third quarter alone [2]. Management also flagged political pushback against new data center projects in Texas, Ohio and Georgia, though it says it is not building in those states [2]. A stronger dollar is expected to shave $5 million to $10 million off fourth quarter revenue [3].

    What it means for you

    The board raised the quarterly dividend 15% to $0.993 per share, payable January 6, 2027 [1]. By our math, 100 shares would collect $99.30 a quarter, or $397.20 a year if the rate holds. Dividends can change, so treat that as an illustration rather than a promise. The bigger lesson: landlords tied to power and computing are where Iron Mountain is putting its new dollars.

    Zoom out

    About two thirds of the 325 megawatts coming online over the next 24 months sits at the Richmond, Virginia campus, Meaney said [2]. Chief Financial Officer Barry Hytinen expects data center revenue above $1.3 billion in 2027, a sign that power-ready land is becoming one of real estate's most sought-after assets [2].

    This is market commentary, not investment advice.

    Sources

    1. [1]Iron Mountain via SEC EDGAR, Iron Mountain Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results (Exhibit 99.1, Form 8-K), Nov 5, 2026.
    2. [2]GuruFocus via Yahoo Finance, Iron Mountain Inc (IRM) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Revenue, Raised Guidance and ..., Nov 5, 2026.
    3. [3]Moby via Yahoo Finance, Iron Mountain Incorporated Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary, Nov 5, 2026.

    Get the news before your coffee.

    The stories that make you smarter, in 60 seconds or less, every morning.

    By subscribing, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    ★★★★★ 5.0
    Trusted by 10,000+ investors