• 30-YEAR FIXED7.24%0.08 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.60%0.08 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.95%0.04 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.02 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative
    • 30-YEAR FIXED7.24%0.08 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.60%0.08 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.95%0.04 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.02 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative

    Millrose put $1.26 billion into land last quarter, $714 million outside Lennar

    Darren Richman’s land bank now works with 22 builders and developers, earns a higher rate from clients other than Lennar and borrowed $1 billion to keep buying homesites.

    By Raymond de Clairmont · · 3 min read

    Millrose Properties, the land bank Lennar spun off [3], funded $1.26 billion of land acquisitions and development in the third quarter, and $714 million of it went to builders other than Lennar [1]. CEO Darren Richman called it “a record third quarter” [1].

    Revenue rose to $211.0 million from $179.3 million a year earlier, and net income reached $130.0 million [1].

    Most of the new money went to builders other than Lennar

    Lennar received $546 million of the quarter’s funding [1]. It still accounts for about $5.9 billion, or 64%, of Millrose’s $9.2 billion of invested capital [1].

    Builders also bought finished lots back from Millrose. Takedowns brought in $813.7 million, and $620.9 million of that came from Lennar [1].

    Other builders got more new money than Lennar but bought back far fewer lots
    New funding, Q3Takedown proceeds, Q3
    $0M$200M$400M$600M$800MLennarOther buildersNew funding, Q3, Lennar: $546M$546MNew funding, Q3, Other builders: $714M$714MTakedown proceeds, Q3, Lennar: $620.9M$620.9MTakedown proceeds, Q3, Other builders: $192.8M$192.8M
    Source: Millrose third quarter 2026 earnings release [1]

    Millrose now counts 21 counterparties outside Lennar [1]. The biggest recent one is Dream Finders, which received about $1.1 billion of support for its Beazer acquisition, including about $488 million of preferred equity with a 12% dividend [1][2].

    Builders other than Lennar pay a higher rate

    The portfolio yields 9.3% on a weighted basis, with Lennar’s agreements at 8.5% and the others at 10.8% [1]. On a $20 million lot package, we calculate the gap between those two rates at about $460,000 a year in option fees.

    Millrose earns 2.3 points more from builders other than Lennar
    0%5%10%15%Lennar agreementsOther agreementsWhole portfolioWeighted average yield, Lennar agreements: 8.5%8.5%Weighted average yield, Other agreements: 10.8%10.8%Weighted average yield, Whole portfolio: 9.3%9.3%
    Source: Millrose third quarter 2026 earnings release [1]

    Millrose borrowed $1 billion and approved its first buyback

    In September it priced $500 million of 6.500% notes due 2029 and $500 million of 6.750% notes due 2031, and its board approved a $250 million share repurchase program in October [1].

    Millrose grew its assets and its debt this year
    MillroseDec. 31, 2025Sept. 30, 2026
    Homesites under option contracts$8.9 billion$9.9 billion
    Total assets$9.3 billion$10.6 billion
    Corporate debt$2.1 billion$3.1 billion
    HomesitesNot given156,729
    CommunitiesNot given834 in 30 states
    Source: Millrose third quarter 2026 earnings release [1]

    How to use this

    For builders that need land capital

    1. Compare a land banker’s fee with your other sources of money before you sign. Millrose earns 10.8% on average from builders other than Lennar while its new notes cost 6.500% to 6.750% [1], so ask for the option fee rate in writing and set it next to your bank line.
    2. Ask how takedowns are scheduled and what happens to your fees if sales slow. Builders other than Lennar took down $192.8 million of lots last quarter against $714 million of new funding [1].

    For land sellers

    1. Ask early whether a land banker will hold title and the builder will hold an option. Millrose funded $1.26 billion in one quarter across 834 communities in 30 states [1], so this structure could show up in your deal.
    2. Get the builder’s option terms in writing before you agree to a phased closing. In the Dream Finders deal, Millrose buys the homesites, and the builder pays option fees during development and buys finished lots over time [2].

    For investors

    1. Compare the dividend with cash earnings. Millrose paid $0.79 a share against adjusted funds from operations of $0.80 [1], which by our math is a payout of about 99%.
    2. Track Lennar’s share of invested capital, about 64% now [1]. More of the book in non-Lennar deals means more income at the 10.8% rate and more exposure to smaller builders.

    This is market commentary, not investment advice.

    Sources

    1. [1]Millrose Properties, Inc., Millrose Properties reports third quarter 2026 financial results, Oct 27, 2026.
    2. [2]Millrose Properties, Inc., Millrose Properties to provide capital support for Dream Finders Homes’ announced acquisition of Beazer Homes with up to $1.25 billion, Aug 7, 2026.
    3. [3]Lennar Corporation, Lennar reports third quarter 2026 results (SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Sep 16, 2026.

    Get the news before your coffee.

    The stories that make you smarter, in 60 seconds or less, every morning.

    By subscribing, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.