• 30-YEAR FIXED7.24%0.08 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.60%0.08 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.95%0.04 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.02 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative
    • 30-YEAR FIXED7.24%0.08 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.60%0.08 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.95%0.04 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.02 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative

    Merus seeks $250 million as 23 industrial raises file in 30 days

    Private industrial and logistics raises ranged from a $500,000-minimum fund in Cincinnati to Houston warehouse deals at $50,000, while EastGroup raised its plans to buy and build.

    By Raymond de Clairmont · · 3 min read

    Sponsors of industrial, flex and logistics property filed or amended 23 Form Ds between Oct. 4 and Nov. 2, by The Portal’s count of offerings with those words in the issuer name [5]. Eighteen were new offerings, and seven were based in Texas [5].

    We calculate a median minimum of $75,000 among the 16 that set one, and a median of about $332,000 sold per investor [5].

    The largest new fund has sold about 7% of its target

    Merus Industrial Fund III made its first sale Sept. 29 and reported $17.95 million from 13 investors toward $250 million, which we calculate at 7.2% of the target [2]. Its minimum is $500,000, and the filing says it “may accept smaller investments” at its discretion [2].

    Merus estimates $1 million of organizational and offering expenses that may go to related persons [2].

    In Addison, Texas, Entrada Partners Industrial NAV Fund reported $52.16 million from 88 investors toward $56.83 million, with its first sale Oct. 1 and no minimum [3]. A second Entrada filing lists $250,000 from one investor [5].

    Industrial raises with the most investors in the period
    OfferingBased inStatusSoldInvestorsMinimum
    BR Diversified Industrial Portfolio 7, DSTNew YorkAmendment$60.05M145$100,000
    Xebec Logistics TrustDallasAmendment$37.10M101None set
    Entrada Partners Industrial NAV FundAddison, TXNew$52.16M88None set
    CRE Industrial VADallasNew$6.54M71$25,000
    Sago Houston Industrial ICollege Station, TXNew$8.08M58$25,000
    Merus Industrial Fund IIICincinnatiNew$17.95M13$500,000
    Source: Form D filings [2][3][4] and SEC EDGAR, as compiled by The Portal [5]. Amendments report sales since the offering began.

    Two small Texas warehouse deals sold most of their targets within weeks

    Sago Houston Industrial I reported $8.08 million from 58 investors at a $25,000 minimum, two weeks after its first sale [4]. Almeda Genoa Warehouse in Houston filed the day after its first sale with $1.07 million from 11 investors [5].

    EastGroup now plans to buy more buildings than it forecast in July

    EastGroup Properties, a publicly traded industrial landlord, reported 96.5% occupancy and 97.3% leased at Sept. 30 [1]. Rents on new and renewal leases rose 36.3% on a straight-line basis last quarter, and CEO Marshall Loeb said leasing was “much more stable than headlines would lead one to expect” [1].

    EastGroup raised its acquisition and development forecasts for 2026
    July forecastOctober forecast
    $0M$100M$200M$300M$400MAcquisitionsDevelopment startsDispositionsJuly forecast, Acquisitions: $215M$215MJuly forecast, Development starts: $325M$325MJuly forecast, Dispositions: $75M$75MOctober forecast, Acquisitions: $360M$360MOctober forecast, Development starts: $390M$390MOctober forecast, Dispositions: $44M$44M
    Source: EastGroup Properties, third quarter 2026 earnings release [1]

    How to use this

    For investors in private industrial deals

    1. Ask the sponsor what rent increase it assumes when current leases expire, and compare it with a public benchmark. EastGroup re-leased 4.6% of its space last quarter at rents 36.3% higher on a straight-line basis [1], so a plan that needs more than that deserves a second look.
    2. Ask a NAV fund who sets the value, how often, and how you can redeem. Entrada took $52.16 million from 88 investors in about two weeks [3], and the Form D does not describe any of those terms.
    3. Ask for the lower minimum in writing if $500,000 is out of reach. Merus says it may accept smaller investments [2], and the median minimum across these 23 offerings was $75,000 [5].

    For owners and developers of small-bay and flex buildings

    1. Get a broker opinion of value before you refinance or sell. EastGroup raised its 2026 acquisition forecast by $145 million, to $360 million [1], which could mean more bidders for leased industrial buildings in its markets.
    2. Budget for a longer lease-up on new construction. EastGroup’s development pipeline of 4.06 million square feet was 25% leased as of Oct. 20 [1].
    3. Plan your investor reporting before you raise from small checks. Sago reached 58 investors at a $25,000 minimum [4], and Almeda Genoa filed with 11 investors the day after its first sale [5].

    This is market commentary, not investment advice.

    Sources

    1. [1]EastGroup Properties, Inc., Third quarter 2026 results (SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Oct 21, 2026.
    2. [2]SEC EDGAR, Merus Industrial Fund III LP, Form D notice of exempt offering, Oct 6, 2026.
    3. [3]SEC EDGAR, Entrada Partners Industrial NAV Fund, LP, Form D notice of exempt offering, Oct 15, 2026.
    4. [4]SEC EDGAR, Sago Houston Industrial I, LLC, Form D notice of exempt offering, Oct 21, 2026.
    5. [5]SEC EDGAR, Form D filings, Oct. 4 to Nov. 2, 2026, as compiled by The Portal, Nov 2, 2026.

    Get the news before your coffee.

    The stories that make you smarter, in 60 seconds or less, every morning.

    By subscribing, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.