• 30-YEAR FIXED7.24%0.08 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.60%0.08 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.95%0.04 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.02 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative
    • 30-YEAR FIXED7.24%0.08 pts
    • 15-YEAR FIXED6.60%0.08 pts
    • 10-YEAR TREASURY4.95%0.04 pts
    • 30-DAY AVERAGE SOFR3.91%0.02 pts
    • PRIME RATE7.00%0.00 pts
    • CONSTRUCTION LOANS10.43–12.59%Indicative
    • HARD MONEY (FIX-AND-FLIP)9.99%Indicative

    LGI’s cancellation rate hit 48.9% as Century’s locked loans averaged about 4.9%

    Two builders of lower-priced homes are paying heavily to keep deals together, which gives entry-level buyers room to ask for a lower rate and a finished home.

    By Katia Clara · · 3 min read

    LGI Homes canceled 48.9% of its contracts in the first nine months of the year, up from 28.1% a year earlier [3]. Its backlog shrank to 685 homes worth $273.7 million from 1,305 homes worth $498.7 million [3].

    At Century Communities, Executive Chairman Dale Francescon said higher rates and inflation weighed on “first-time homebuyers in particular” [1].

    LGI’s cancellation rate rose by about 21 points in a year
    0%20%40%60%First nine months of 2025First nine months of 2026LGI Homes cancellation rate, First nine months of 2025: 28.1%28.1%LGI Homes cancellation rate, First nine months of 2026: 48.9%48.9%
    Source: LGI Homes third quarter 2026 results [3]

    Century cut prices by 10% and bought a Dallas builder

    Century delivered 2,442 homes, 1.8% fewer than a year earlier, at an average of $345,000, down from $384,200 [1]. Inventory impairments rose to $19.6 million from $3.2 million, and net income fell to $12.6 million from $37.4 million [1].

    Its Century Complete brand grew revenue 4.5% to $234.4 million, we calculate, while the West segment swung to a $13.5 million pretax loss [2]. On Oct. 7, Century bought HistoryMaker Homes for about $160.2 million in initial cash, adding 29 communities to Texas [2].

    LGI grew closings while Century’s shrank, and both earned lower margins
    Q3 2026Century CommunitiesLGI Homes
    Homes closed2,442 (−1.8%)1,189 (+11.6%)
    Average price$345,000$367,962
    Gross margin15.0% (17.9% a year ago)20.2% (21.5% a year ago)
    Adjusted gross margin19.3%23.7%
    Communities at quarter end343151
    Backlog, homes1,106685
    Lots owned and controlled60,96958,400
    Source: Century Communities and LGI Homes third quarter 2026 results [1][3]

    LGI closed more homes but has a large stock of finished houses

    LGI closed 1,189 homes, 11.6% more than a year earlier, and earned $24.6 million [3]. CEO Eric Lipar said “affordability remains the key consideration for today’s buyers” [3].

    LGI held 2,147 completed homes, including information centers, and 1,626 homes under construction at Sept. 30 [3]. We calculate about 14 completed homes for each of its 151 communities. LGI also had 85 homes under bulk sales agreements, up from 60 a year earlier [3].

    How to use this

    For first-time buyers

    1. Ask the builder to quote its financed rate and the dollar cost of reaching it. On a $345,000 home with 10% down, we calculate principal and interest at about $2,116 a month at Freddie Mac’s 7.24% average [4] and about $1,648 at 4.9%, the average rate in Century’s locked loan pipeline [2].
    2. Request a completed home and a closing date inside 30 days. LGI had about 14 finished homes per community at Sept. 30 [3].
    3. Get full loan approval in writing before you sign. LGI’s nine-month cancellation rate of 48.9% [3] shows how often contracts at that builder fell apart before closing.

    For land and lot sellers

    1. Offer Century an option structure. It controls 45.1% of its 60,969 lots through options, up from 41.4% a year ago [1].
    2. Expect less interest from LGI in new land. By our math LGI owns 86% of its 58,400 lots [3], and it guides to 150 to 160 communities at year-end, close to the 151 it has now [3].

    For investors and lenders

    1. Compare LGI’s guidance with its backlog. It narrowed full-year closings to 4,600 to 4,800 at an average price of $360,000 to $370,000 [3], with only 685 homes in backlog.
    2. Watch Century’s mortgage pipeline. Its lock commitments totaled $152.6 million in principal [2], and the 4.9% average rate sits more than two points below the market.

    This is market commentary, not investment advice.

    Sources

    1. [1]Century Communities, Inc., Century Communities reports third quarter 2026 results (SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Oct 28, 2026.
    2. [2]Century Communities, Inc., Quarterly report for the period ended Sept. 30, 2026 (SEC Form 10-Q), Oct 28, 2026.
    3. [3]LGI Homes, Inc., LGI Homes reports third quarter 2026 results (SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Nov 3, 2026.
    4. [4]Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of Oct. 29, 2026, Oct 29, 2026.

    Get the news before your coffee.

    The stories that make you smarter, in 60 seconds or less, every morning.

    By subscribing, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.